Conor Casey and Cornelius Adrian Comstock Vermeule
[…] The case features a diverse array of preliminary and procedural issues, from standing, to exhaustion of administrative remedies, to the court’s ultimate decree, all of which we will ignore (and on which we express no views) in order to focus on the main point of interest here, the court’s statutory analysis. On the merits, the main issue in the case was rather straightforward: plaintiffs successfully argued that the FDA’s decision was likely to be found unlawful as a violation of the Comstock Act, a statute enacted in 1873 (and currently codified at 18 U.S.C. 1461) which limits the use of the mails for “abortion” and other “indecent or immoral” purposes. In relevant part, the Act defines a category of “nonmailable matter” which “shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier” (or, in a parallel section, by “any express company or other common carrier … in interstate or foreign commerce”). Under the Act, the following are nonmailable matter:
“Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use;” and